APRICOT KERNEL OIL

botanical name : Prunus armeniaca

Plant part : Seed

country of origin : Spain

processing method : Cold Pressed - Refined

certification : USDA certified organic

  • Smooth Skin

  • Deep Cleansing

  • Reduces dark circles 

  • Relief of Eczema & Psoriasis

  • Skin rash treatment

  • Helps diminish wrinkles

  • Muscle aches and Arthritis

  • Firms and tones skin

  • Healthy hair and nails

  • Lightweight and "dry"

NUTRITIONAL CONTENT :

Use as a makeup remover, soothe rashes, lightweight moisturizer, wrinkle treatment, or treatment for dry hair and irritated scalp

BEAUTY HACKS :

HEALTH BENEFITS INCLUDE :

Vitamin A

Vitamin C

Vitamin E

Vitamin K

Omega-6

Palmitic acid

Palmitoleic acid

Stearic acid

Oleic acid

Lineolic acid

Best Suited for : all skin types

Apricots are said to originate from Armenia, hence its scientific name. Considered a "dry" oil, apricot kernel oil is light and easily absorbs into the skin. It owes its benefits to the generous vitamin and mineral content.

Apricot Kernel oil is rich in Vitamin K, which is known for reducing dark circles. It also has anti-inflammatory properties which help reduce symptoms of Arthritis and Eczema. It can soothe, and relieve pain symptoms. Natural apricot seed oil contains gamma linoleic acid that is useful to firm and tone your skin. High vitamin A and vitamin E content minimizes wrinkles, and slows down the aging process. Apricot seed oil gets very quickly absorbed into the skin, which is the best property of any massage oil. This also increases the benefits of massage to reduce stress, pain and inflammation. This oil is very mild and non-irritating, and can be used for children and infants. 


Apricot Kernel oil is a mild, hypoallergenic oil that can be safely used even on baby skin. When gently rubbed into the skin, it gets fully absorbed, making it suitable for after bath application. To enhance absorption, warm the oil to body temperature before application. Many synthetic and natural skin care products claim that their effectiveness comes from the Vitamin E added to them. Apricot Kernel oil is naturally endowed with this highly potent antioxidant vitamin. Regular application of the oil can protect your skin from oxidative stress and UV radiation damage, keeping it soft and supple. Apricot Kernel oil is light in texture, and can easily penetrate deep into the skin, softening and dislodging the dirt and debris accumulated in the skin pores and hair follicles. This prevents blackheads and acne. Thanks to the Vitamin A content in the oil, it can help reduce acne flare-ups. Apricot Kernel oil can be safely used on sensitive skin as it is less likely to cause allergic reactions. It is excellent for removing makeup even from the tender area around the eyes. Dip a ball of cotton in the oil and apply it on the face. Allow to remain for 2 minutes and then gently wipe it off with a fresh piece of cotton. If you have dark circles and bags under your eyes, Apricot Kernel oil can come to your aid. Apply the oil every night before going to bed. You will see a noticeable difference in about two weeks. Sun exposure can inflame the skin and cause pain and redness. Apply Apricot Kernel oil over these patches for quick relief. 


Apricot kernel oil helps relieve symptoms of skin rashes, irritations, Eczema and Psoriasis. These problems are caused by the body’s own reactions to external and internal triggers, but they can leave the skin of the affected areas dry and itchy. Scratching can make matters worse. When the skin is broken, it starts to weep and make crusty deposits. It also makes way for bacterial and fungal infections that can complicate the management of these chronic conditions. The least we can do is keep the affected skin soft and hydrated to reduce itching. Apricot Kernel oil helps with this. Being a mild, hypoallergenic oil, it moisturizes the skin without irritating it further. Smooth, supple skin is a sign of youthfulness, but a structural protein called collagen is behind this flawless look. Collagen forms an even layer under the skin and acts as a good padding that keeps the skin taut, yet supple. Fine wrinkles start to appear as we age because of thinning of the skin and unevenness in the collagen padding underneath. It is an inevitable part of the natural aging process, but premature aging can result from excess exposure to sun, tobacco smoke, and dehydration. With proper protective measure and skin care, the aging process can be slowed down to some extent. Oxidative stress is one main reason for the deterioration of collagen layer. Apricot Kernel oil contains Vitamin E, which is one of the most potent antioxidants known. It can help repair some of the damage done to the collagen layer. The oil is especially rich in proteins, and can provide the amino acids required for the formation of collagen. External application of the oil can prevent dehydration by reducing moisture loss from the skin.


Not only the scalp, but the hair shaft also can benefit from Apricot Kernel oil. The glands in the scalp produce an oily substance that forms a natural protective coating on each strand of hair. But hair can become too dry and brittle from frequent use of shampoos that strip the hair of these natural oils. This results in breakages and split ends that reduce the length of the hair. Restore the protective oil layer by applying Apricot Kernel oil to your hair right after washing it with a gentle organic shampoo. First, dry the hair with a towel to remove excess moisture. Rub the oil between your palms and run your hand through the entire length of the hair to coat every strand evenly. Leave the hair to air dry naturally, combing occasionally to separate the strands. This treatment gives hair a nice sheen, besides making it manageable and tangle-free.

 

JOHN ADDISON PRODUCTS CONTAINING :

APRICOT KERNEL OIL

Baby Butter John Addison Organic.jpg

Organic Baby Butter

Under Eye Rescue John Addison Apothecary

Organic Under Eye Rescue

Apricot Kernel Oil John Addison Organic.

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil

© 2019 John Addison Organic Apothecary