botanical name : Chamaemelum nobile
Plant part : flowers
country of origin : USA
processing method : dried & distilled
certification : USDA certified organic
Soothe irritated skin
Reduce dark cicles around eyes
Brighten skin tone
Calm allergies and itching
Fights anxiety & depression
Treats cuts & wounds
Treats Eczema & Psoriasis
A medium middle note, Chamomile Essential Oil has a soft, woody fragrance, with a haunting bittersweet note.
ESSENTIAL OIL AROMATIC SUMMARY :
HEALTH BENEFITS INCLUDE :
NUTRITIONAL CONTENT :
Chamomile is a very versatile and beneficial plant. It is a traditional medicinal herb native to western Europe, India, and western Asia. It is now abundant in North America, where it grows wild in sunny, well-drained pastures and fields.Chamomile is used to calm frayed nerves, help in soothing various stomach problems, reduce muscle spasms, and to treat several skin conditions.
Dried Chamomile flowers are known for their sedative and relaxing properties, infused chamomile can be added to skin and hair care products to soothe sensitive skin and minor scalp irritations. Chamomile essential oil is well known for its ability to help with digestion, including flatulence, indigestion, colic, diarrhea, and nausea. Researchers believe the anti-inflammatory compound azulene and the antispasmodic anodyne compounds that are abundant in chamomile are the reason behind its beneficial effects. In essence, these compounds help relax the intestines so food can move through smoothly, which results in improved digestion. Anti-inflammatory properties make chamomile excellent for treating inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema, as well as inflammatory digestive disorders and even arthritis.
Chamomile floral water is Chamomile water is a gentle, soothing hydrosols used to refresh and calm the skin. It is particularly helpful with dry and sensitive conditions. Chamomile is probably most widely known for its calming properties. It contains several compounds that have a sedative effect on the body whether consumed or inhaled, and patients have reported falling into a deep sleep after consuming it as a tea. Chamomile also has a calming and antispasmodic effect on the central nervous system, making it excellent for promoting relaxation. Researchers believe these effects are due to a compound in chamomile called apigenin, which can bind to GABA receptors in the brain to produce a sedative effect.
Chamomile posses many powerful skin properties such as anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiseptic, and contains essential oils and antioxidants. Additionally, is a hypoallergenic and helps to reduce skin irritants by neutralizing free radicals. Essentially, free radicals are pesky compounds that result in DNA damage in your body, which then leads to aging skin and a lowered immune system, among other nasty effects. Antioxidants help remedy this damage by stopping these compounds before they can cause damage, which will ultimately result in less wear and tear on your body.
Those with flower allergies and sensitivities, use with caution, especially with young children. For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is always recommended prior to use. Apply to face with caution, as contact with eyes should be avoided. Those with allergies to flowers like chrysanthemums, daisies, marigold, asters, and ragweed should avoid using products with chamomile.