POMEGRANATE SEED OIL
botanical name : Punica granatum
Plant part : Seeds
country of origin : Israel
extraction method : Cold Pressed - Unrefined
certification : USDA certified organic
High in antioxidants
Reduce appearance of lines
Alleviates chapped skin
Hydrates dry skin
Soothes itchy & irritated
Fights signs of aging
Improve arthritis symptoms
Enhance skin elasticity
Treat dry & frizzy hair
Balance skin's PH level
NUTRITIONAL CONTENT :
Use as a hair and nail strengthener, makeup remover, body moisturizer, or treatment for split ends
BEAUTY HACKS :
HEALTH BENEFITS INCLUDE :
Best Suited for : normal + oily + sensitive + acne-prone skin types
Pomegranates have been used throughout history for their many benefits, and the fruit is believed for centuries as a food that heals. The seeds, which are the edible parts inside the pomegranate, are what’s used to produced the oil. It is highly prized for its powerful flavonoids and punicic acid that contribute to its many nutritional benefits. The seeds also contain a good amount of vitamin K, vitamin C, folate, potassium, vitamin B6 and phosphorus too. It takes more than 200 pounds of fresh pomegranate seeds to produce just a pound of this rich, nutritious oil.
Rich in essential fatty acids, Pomegranate Oil has high emollient properties that make it an effective moisturizer that may help to prevent environmental damage to the skin, and prevent skin conditions caused by dry skin. Its antioxidant properties have been reputed to reduce the signs of aging by protecting the suppleness of the skin and reducing the appearance of fine lines. Due to its natural soothing properties, Pomegranate Oil is well suited for massages. It is reputed to soothe and to soften the texture of skin making your skin look fresh. It alleviates chapping, roughness, and itching caused by dry skin, and moisturizes the skin so that the complexion looks revitalized. Used in hair, it nourishes the hair revealing its natural sheen.
Pomegranate seed oil stimulates “keratinocytes”, major cells found in the outer layer of the skin. This helps to reverse skin damage, revive skin and reveal a more youthful appearance. Pomegranate seed oil contains a unique polyunsaturated oil called “punicic acid”, an omega 5 fatty acid, which has strong anti-inflammatory properties. The oil fends off free radicals to keep skin ageing at bay. It also provides protection against sun damage. A study concluded that pomegranate seed oil significantly decreased the occurrence of skin cancer in mice exposed to cancer- causing chemicals.
Pomegranate seed oil penetrates deeply into the skin, creating lasting and healthy moisture. The oil absorbs deeply into the skin without leaving any greasy residue behind. The oil is perfect for all skin types, including oily and acne prone skin. The oil is used in products meant for oily skin, to control acne breakout, reduce scarring and soothe minor irritation. Pomegranate seed oil provides a soothing and hydrating relief to people suffering from eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. The anti-inflammatory properties of the oil calm irritation and redness of the skin. It also heals the wounds and restores skin health. It helps channel nutrient directly into the cell, accelerating the process of cellular regeneration and rejuvenation. Pomegranate oil contains a human compatible form of pro-estrogen, which supports hormonal balance in both men and women. This helps to improve the texture of the skin. Pomegranate seed oil is often included in the anti-ageing creams. The regenerative properties of the oil erase the visible signs of ageing to make you look your best. Just like pomegranate fruit, its oil is also prized for its antioxidant properties. It helps with collagen production, firming the skin.
Pomegranate seed oil revitalizes dull and dry hair and protects it from environmental pollution. The high antioxidant and vitamin content in pomegranate seed oil increase blood circulation in the scalp and strengthen blood vessels, increasing hair growth. Hair follicles often get clogged due to the dandruff and flaky skin. This damages the hair follicles and stunts the hair growth. Pomegranate oil clears debris and buildup from the scalp, stimulating hair growth. Pomegranate seed oil also soothes and fights scalp bacteria. The anti-pruritic properties of pomegranate seed oil help to cure scalp conditions like psoriasis and scalp eczema. It also alleviates the redness, inflammation and itchiness that accompany these scalps conditions. Pomegranate oil stimulates blood flow to the root of the hair. This enables the hair follicles to receive proper nourishment, accelerating hair growth. As a good source of Vitamin C, Pomegranate oil strengthens the connective tissue within the hair follicles, stimulating hair growth. Pomegranate seed oil acts as an effective hair tonic when mixed with a carrier oil like castor oil, coconut oil, almond oil and even Vitamin E oil.Pomegranate seed oil works well to balance the pH level of the scalp. It neutralizes the effect of excessive oil production, reduces hair greasiness and stimulates the hair follicles. It softens, fortifies and flushes out the dirt particles and bacteria from the scalp. Pomegranate seed oil is often used in the hot oil treatment to soothe frizzy and curly hair. It detangles the hair and moisturizes the scalp, enhancing the appearance of the hair. It goes through the hair shaft and cures each strand from within, restoring the natural beauty of hair. It hydrates the hair follicles from within to give you a smooth, soft and shiny hair. The scalp absorbs the benefits of oil up to the seven layers deep and provides deep conditioning. Take a few drops of pomegranate oil on your palm and smooth it through the hair. The oil is non-greasy and will leave the hair pleasantly scented. You can also use this oil as a hair serum before using any heating tools.