THE MAGIC OF SHEA BUTTER

If you've never used Shea butter, its not too late! Shea butter is commonly added to cosmetics and skincare products for a reason. It is easily absorbed through the skin, hypoallergenic, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial. Its soft, lightweight texture makes it ideal for the face, and is sought after by many for its many health benefits. If you are experiencing dull, dry, flaky skin, shea butter is the answer you have been looking for.



Skin benefits


Rich in stearic, oleic acids, Vitamin A and Vitamin E, shea butter's high saturated fatty acids content makes it ideal for skincare. With anti-aging properties, shea butter helps tissue cell regeneration, which softens the skin, and in turn, reduces the appearance of wrinkles. It can also help boost collagen production, enhancing skin's elasticity, leaving the skin with a youthful glow. Not only does shea butter help rewind damages to the skin, it can also help in the relief of windburn, sunburn, and overall extremely dry skin. Especially popular among pregnant woman, and new moms, shea butter reduces the appearance of stretch marks, scars and even cellulite. Shea butter makes a great diaper rash ointment for your baby specifially due to its antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties that can fight off yeast. See, magic!



+ Moisturizes skin

+ Reduces Inflammation

+ Boost collagen production

+ Encourage cell regeneration

+ Minimizes acne & scars

+ Soften skin

+ Reduces wrinkles

+ Prevent & treat stretch marks

+ Reduces under eye circles

+ Naturally contains SPF

+ Improves skin elasticity

+ Repairs dry & chapped skin




History of Shea butter


Botanical name : Vitellaria paradoxa


Considered a sacred tree, the shea tree (Shea-Karite tree) grows naturally in the wild in the dry savannah belt of West Africa from Senegal in the west to Sudan in the east, and onto the foothills of the Ethiopian highlands. The shea butter comes from the nuts found on the tree by removing the outer shell. The nuts are crushed by hand so that they can be slowly roasted into the butter.

Once this has been done, the butter is kneaded by hand in a large basin of water to separate the oils, also known as the fatty acids. These fatty acids are what provides the restorative properties making it one of the best options for skin care and more. To get the final product, the shea butter is removed off of the top and cooled until it hardens. Because it’s thought to have spiritual protective powers, many communities and ethnic groups consider the shea tree as sacred, and it plays an important role in religious and cultural ceremonies. Shea butter has been in existence for centuries and some believe that it was even used by Cleopatra in ancient times.






© 2019 John Addison Organic Apothecary