botanical name : Rose damascena
Plant part - Flowers & Leaves
country of origin : India
processing method : Dried
certification : USDA certified organic
Stimulates blood circulation
Restores damaged skin
Treat dermatitis & eczema
Balance skin's PH
NUTRITIONAL CONTENT :
HEALTH BENEFITS INCLUDE :
BEAUTY HACKS :
Use to reduce puffiness and redness in face, and under eyes. Keep product in refrigerator to enhance cooling sensation.
Damask Rose is a high sough-after, powerful, and very rare plant species, grown only in specific parts of the world. Rose petals are crushed, and steam-distilled, collecting rose water in the process. Famous for its soothing and gentle scent, rose has long been used in natural perfumes, skincare, religious ceremonies and also in culinary dishes.
Rose water has anti-inflammatory properties, which soothe irritated, red, and blemished skin. It stimulates blood circulation, and acts as an astringent reducing the appearance of thread veins and broken capillaries. High in antioxidants, rose water helps strengthen skin cells, and regenerate skin tissue. Suitable for all skin types, but especially valuable for dry, sensitive and mature skin.
Those with flower allergies and sensitivities, use with caution, especially with young children. For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is always recommended prior to use. Apply to face with caution, as contact with eyes should be avoided.