VEGETABLE GLYCERIN 

botanical name : Arecaceae

Plant part : Fruit & Leaves

country of origin : India

processing method : hydrolysis

certification : GMO free

  • Natural humectant

  • Moisturizes and hydrates

  • Anti-bacterial

  • Treats acne

  • Softens & smoothes skin

  • Safe for sensitive skin

  • Natural sunscreen

  • Anti-aging

  • Clears pores

  • Diminishes black heads

NUTRITIONAL CONTENT :

Those with extremely dry skin should apply topically to face to increase and lock in moisture. 

BEAUTY HACKS :

HEALTH BENEFITS INCLUDE :

Vitamin B

Oleic acid

Stearic acid

Palmitic acid

Linoleic acid

Vegetable glycerin, or glycerol, is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils, typically palm oil. Vegetable glycerin is produced using an extraction process called hydrolysis. During hydrolysis, oils are placed under the combined force of pressure, temperature, and water. The ester bond breaks and causes the glycerin to split from fatty acids and be absorbed by water; at which point the resultant is further isolated by distillation to increase purity. The vegetable glycerin we use is raw, and triple distilled. 

 

Vegetable glycerin is a natural humectant and moisturizer which attracts and absorbs water molecules in the air, helping to draw and retain moisture to the skin. Its extremely beneficial to hydrate hair and skin, thus it is a popular ingredient in many natural cosmetic and skincare products.  Cleansing your skin with glycerin is one of the best ways to keep your skin sanitized and free of acne-causing bacteria. It is great for sensitive skin and gentle enough for baby's skin.

JOHN ADDISON PRODUCTS CONTAINING :

VEGETABLE GLYCERIN

After Sun Spray _ John Addison Organic.j

Organic After Sun Repair Spray

After Sun Spray 2 _ John Addison Organic

Organic After Sun Repair - Unscented

Leave In Conditioner John Addison Apothe

Organic Leave-in Conditioner

© 2019 John Addison Organic Apothecary